Edgewater Towers Opposition to “Jack in Box” Project
[…] The Density Bonus Act is subordinate to the Coastal Act. As stated by the Legislative Unit and Legal Division of the California Coastal Commission in its 2/6/19 memorandum (attached), the amended statute “does not change the Commission’s current standard of review.” The Coastal Act and the Density Bonus Act must be “harmonized . . . in a manner that is consistent with Coastal Act resource protection policies.” “Harmonized” cannot be defined as “ignoring” or “conflicting” with the Coastal Act.

The Project does not comply with Public Resources Code (PRC) §30250 and §30251

Public Resources Code §30250 (a) provides in part:

“New residential, commercial . . . development . . . shall be located . . . where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.”

Public Resources Code §30251 (a) provides in part:

“The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance.